STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] entered the existing decree, or there was a determination by either the Delaware court or the
Lapeer Circuit Court, that none of the individuals listed in MCL 722.1203(b) resided in
Delaware at that time. Jamil, 280 Mich App at 100-101; Atchison, 256 Mich App at 537-538.
With regard to the first prong, the record shows that Michigan courts had jurisdiction to
make an initial child-custody determination with regard to EB when the child custody
proceedings were initiated in this case. See Jamil, 280 Mich App at 100; Atchison, 256 Mich
App at 537. In relevant part, MCL 722.1201(1)(a) states that “a court of this state has
jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination” if “[t]his state is the home state of the
child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” Michigan is a minor child’s home
state if it is “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at
least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody
proceeding.” MCL 722.1102(g).