Katharine Marie Sprague v. Robert Franklin Houston Bray
[…] See Jamil, 280 Mich App at 100-101. We agree with plaintiff that the referee erroneously concluded that the Delaware court’s inaction amounted to a formal determination ceding jurisdiction to Michigan under MCL 722.1203(a). However, the circumstances in this case satisfy the alternative jurisdictional basis set forth under MCL 722.1203(b). As previously stated, MCL 722.1203(b) allows a Michigan court to modify an existing child-custody decree if “[a] court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state.” It was undisputed below that neither EB nor her parents were residing in Delaware when the child-custody proceedings were initiated.