STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] child-custody proceeding for purposes of the jurisdictional question at issue in this appeal.
-4-
initial determination regarding her custody unless otherwise prohibited from doing so under the
UCCJEA.5
Having satisfied the first criterion, the next question is whether either of the alternatives
in MCL 722.1203(a) or (b) is applicable to the circumstances in this case. See Jamil, 280 Mich
App at 100-101. We agree with plaintiff that the referee erroneously concluded that the
Delaware court’s inaction amounted to a formal determination ceding jurisdiction to Michigan
under MCL 722.1203(a). However, the circumstances in this case satisfy the alternative
jurisdictional basis set forth under MCL 722.1203(b). As previously stated, MCL 722.1203(b)
allows a Michigan court to modify an existing child-custody decree if “[a] court of this state or a
court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person
acting as a parent presently resides in the other state.” It was undisputed below that neither EB
nor her parents were residing in Delaware when the child-custody proceedings were initiated.
Thus, the Lapeer Circuit Court had jurisdiction to modify the interim consent order pursuant to