STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] defendant’s request for a modification of the interim consent order without an order from
Delaware explicitly relinquishing its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under MCL 722.1206.
Plaintiff also relies on MCL 722.1206 in support of her jurisdictional claim on appeal. However,
in invoking this section, plaintiff conflates the UCCJEA’s jurisdictional requirements for
simultaneous child-custody proceedings under MCL 722.1206 with its jurisdictional
requirements for the modification of existing child-custody decrees under MCL 772.1203.
Under MCL 722.1206(1), except in cases involving temporary emergency jurisdiction, a
Michigan court is not permitted to exercise its jurisdiction under the UCCJEA when a child-
custody proceeding already has been commenced in another state, “unless the proceeding has
been terminated or is stayed by the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient
forum[.]” In this case, however, it is undisputed that the parties’ divorce was finalized in
5
Plaintiff argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
determination under MCL 722.1201(1)(a) because Delaware was EB’s home state when a child-