Bonneville Power Administration v. Mirant Corp.
[…] If the change in the status produces a transfer of the executory contract, then according to BPA, the Anti-Assignment Act applies. If the change in status is nominal only and there is no transfer or assignment as a matter of law, then, as Mirant argues, the Anti-Assignment Act may have no applicability in the absence of a transfer. See 41 U.S.C. § 15 (providing that “any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned”).