PD-0974-15
[…] As the Neugebauer court stated ,
Appellant and the State both contend the trial court did have jurisdiction to
grant Appellant shock probation because Appellant was not incarcerated
for more than 180 days prior to the suspension of sentence, Appellant
having been released on bond pending the disposition of his original appeal.
While we agree that "execution of the sentence" imposed by the trial court
was suspended by reason of Appellant's release on bond pending final
determination of the merits of his original appeal, Houlihan v. State, 579
S.W2d 213, 217 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979), § 6 of article 42.12 says nothing
about suspension of the execution of sentence. The statutory language of
§ 6 is clear and unambiguous: "the jurisdiction of a court ... shall continue
for 180 days from the date the execution of sentence actually begins."
When read literally, we have no valid reason to interpret it any way other
than as continuing the jurisdiction of the court for a period of time
commencing "the date the execution of sentence actually begins. "
266 S.W.3d at 140 (emphasis in original).