James Lee Skinner v. State
[…] for concluding that probable cause existed, the reviewing court will uphold the

magistrate’s probable cause determination. McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 271.

                                          5
                                    Applicable Law

      The Fourth Amendment strongly prefers that searches be conducted pursuant

to a warrant. McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 271. A magistrate shall not issue a search

warrant without first finding probable cause that a particular item will be found at a

particular location. McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 272; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.

18.01(b) (West Supp. 2014) (“No search warrant shall issue for any purpose […]

unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable

cause does in fact exist for its issuance[,]” and “[a] sworn affidavit setting forth

substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a

search warrant is requested.”). Probable cause exists when, under the totality of the

circumstances, there is a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be

found at the specified location. McLain, 337 S.W.3d at 272.

      As this Court has noted, in order to issue a search warrant, a magistrate must