Ricks, Cedric Allen
[…] Id. On appeal, the Court of Appeals found that “the totality 24 of the circumstances evince only a request to stop coupled with a description of the vehicle to be stopped,” and that “these circumstances alone are not enough to illustrate that the initial detention was justified on the basis of reasonable suspicion or probable cause.” Id at 933, (citing Rance v State, 815 S.W. 2d 633, 635 n. 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). Art. I, §9 of the Tex. Const. provides: “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” Pursuant to Heitman v State, 815 S.W. 2d 681, 690 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) this Court, when analyzing and interpreting art. I, §9 of the Tex. Const., will not be bound by Supreme Court decisions addressing the comparable Fourth Amendment issue. The Tex.