AP-77,040
[…] Id. at 741. The officers’ actions in
continuing to “look around” the apartment were “clearly exploratory in nature,”
and it was only “after further investigative steps were taken, albeit most
thoroughly,” that the officers had probable cause to seize the items as stolen
goods. Id. Similarly, in the instant case, the officers’ warrantless search of
Appellant’s apartment after the exigent circumstances that justified their initial
entry no longer existed “has all the elements of a systematic search for
incriminating evidence.” Id. at 742.
Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.23 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) bars the
admission of “evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any
39
provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution
or laws of the United States of America,” against the accused on the trial of any
criminal case. Appellant has shown supra that all of the items seized from his
apartment subsequent to the procurement of the search warrant were obtained
in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.