Ricks, Cedric Allen
[…] Id. at 741. The officers’ actions in continuing to “look around” the apartment were “clearly exploratory in nature,” and it was only “after further investigative steps were taken, albeit most thoroughly,” that the officers had probable cause to seize the items as stolen goods. Id. Similarly, in the instant case, the officers’ warrantless search of Appellant’s apartment after the exigent circumstances that justified their initial entry no longer existed “has all the elements of a systematic search for incriminating evidence.” Id. at 742. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.23 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) bars the admission of “evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any 39 provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America,” against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. Appellant has shown supra that all of the items seized from his apartment subsequent to the procurement of the search warrant were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.