Ricks, Cedric Allen
[…] App. 1986) this Court held that our constitutional and statutory provisions do not create a standard in ineffective assistance cases that is more protective of a defendant’s rights than the standard put forward by the Supreme Court in Strickland v Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984). A Court of Appeals has interpreted this to mean “that the Texas Constitution’s guarantee 52 of a right to counsel does not exceed the parallel guarantee under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.” Duhart v State, 890 S.W. 2d 187, 188 (Tex. App. - - Corpus Christi 1994, no pet.). Art. 15.17 (a) Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. (Vernon 2009) requires that the person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested to, “without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested, take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested or, to provide more expeditiously to the person arrested the warnings described by this article, before a magistrate in any other county of this state.” The magistrate’s duties (that are relevant to the issues in the case at bar) are as follows: The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person arrested, either in person or through the electronic broadcast system, of the accusation against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his