AP-77,040
[…] App. 1986) this Court held that our constitutional and
statutory provisions do not create a standard in ineffective assistance cases that
is more protective of a defendant’s rights than the standard put forward by the
Supreme Court in Strickland v Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984). A Court of
Appeals has interpreted this to mean “that the Texas Constitution’s guarantee
52
of a right to counsel does not exceed the parallel guarantee under the Sixth and
Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.” Duhart v State, 890
S.W. 2d 187, 188 (Tex. App. - - Corpus Christi 1994, no pet.).
Art. 15.17 (a) Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. (Vernon 2009) requires that the
person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested to,
“without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is
arrested, take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate
of the county where the accused was arrested or, to provide more expeditiously
to the person arrested the warnings described by this article, before a magistrate
in any other county of this state.” The magistrate’s duties (that are relevant to
the issues in the case at bar) are as follows:
The magistrate shall inform in clear language the
person arrested, either in person or through the
electronic broadcast system, of the accusation against