PD-0372-15
[…] defined in TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.0021(b) (dating relationship), TEX. FAM. CODE §
3
As both issues involve the same facts, case law, and statutory statutory authority, they
will be addressed together.
4
71.003 (family) and TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.005 (household); and (2) is committed by
strangulation or suffocation. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §§ 22.01(b)(2), 22.01(b)(2)(B)
(LEXIS 2015); TEX. FAM . CODE ANN. §§ 71.0021(b), 71.003, and 71.005 (LEXIS
2015).
M Distinct Classes of Individuals.
The TEXAS FAMILY CODE clearly defines these separate and distinct classes of
individuals. For example, § 71.0021(b) of the TEXAS FAMILY CODE defines a “dating
relationship” as a “relationship between individuals who have or have had a
continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
71.0021(b) (LEXIS 2015). Factors to consider in determining the existence of a dating
relationship are:
(1) the length of the relationship;
(2) the nature of the relationship; and
(3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons
involved in the relationship.