Sanchez, Luis
[…] TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §§ 22.01(b)(2), 22.01(b)(2)(B) (LEXIS 2015); TEX. FAM . CODE ANN. §§ 71.0021(b), 71.003, and 71.005 (LEXIS 2015). M Distinct Classes of Individuals. The TEXAS FAMILY CODE clearly defines these separate and distinct classes of individuals. For example, § 71.0021(b) of the TEXAS FAMILY CODE defines a “dating relationship” as a “relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (LEXIS 2015). Factors to consider in determining the existence of a dating relationship are: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.