PD-0372-15
[…] individuals reside together.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.003 (LEXIS 2015).
Two individuals are related to each other by “affinity” if they are “married to
each other.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.024(a)(1) (LEXIS 2015). Accordingly,
a person’s spouse is statutorily included in the definition of “family” under § 71.003.
In contrast, the term “family” as defined in § 71.003 does not necessarily include an
individual with whom the actor is in a “dating relationship.” Johnson v. State, 409
S.W.3d 738, 742 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.).
Section 71.005 of the TEXAS FAMILY CODE defines “household” as “a unit
composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether
they are related to each other.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.005 (LEXIS 2015).
M Membership in Multiple Classes.
Conceivably, a victim of an assault might be a member of more than one of the
classes described in § 22.01(b)(2). For example, an assault victim who is a