ACCEPTED
[…] state jail felony. Regardless, the Judgment reflected a third degree felony.
Additionally, the punishment charge included a third degree felony punishment
range. Therefore, Darby received the incorrect punishment range in the
punishment charge and a sentence outside the appropriate punishment range.
Darby was indicted with evading arrest (with a vehicle). (C.R. [6-15-42-CR]
49
pg. 15). Likewise, the judgment reflects that Darby was convicted of evading
arrest (with a vehicle). (C.R. [6-15-42-CR] pg. 124). Texas Penal Code section
38.04 provides in relevant part as follows:
Evading Arrest or Detention
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a
person he knows is a peace officer or federal special
investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor, except
that the offense is:
(1) a state jail felony if:
(A) the actor has been previously convicted under this
section; or
(B) the actor uses a vehicle or watercraft while the
actor is in flight and the actor has not been
previously convicted under this section;
(2) a felony of the third degree if:
(A) the actor uses a vehicle or watercraft while the
actor is in flight and the actor has been previously
convicted under this section; or
(B) another suffers serious bodily injury as a direct
result of an attempt by the officer or investigator
from whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the
actor while the actor is in flight; or
(1) a state jail felony if the actor has been
previously convicted under this section;
(2) a felony of the third degree if:
(A) the actor uses a vehicle while the
actor is in flight;
(B) another suffers serious bodily injury
as a direct result of an attempt by the
officer or investigator from whom the
actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor
while the actor is in flight; or
50
(C) the actor uses a tire deflation device
against the officer while the
actor is in flight; or
(3) a felony of the second degree if:
(A) another suffers death as a direct result
of an attempt by the officer or
investigator from whom the actor is
fleeing to apprehend the actor while
the actor is in flight; or
(B) another suffers serious bodily injury
as a direct result of the actor's use of a
tire deflation device while the actor is
in flight.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §38.04 (West supp. 2014)(emphasis added). Thus, pursuant
to the express terms of section 38.04 (b)(1)(B), Darby’s evading arrest with a
vehicle is a state jail felony. However, section 38.04(b)(2)(B)(2)(A) provides that