ANGELA V. COLMENERO
[…] intellectual property act within the scope of their employment.
As a premier research institution, UT-Austin encourages—and necessarily
requires—its professors to continually seek to innovate. These efforts result in UT-
Austin employees creating important intellectual property (IP) in the course of their
employment with the university.
Because this IP often has great societal and monetary value, UT-Austin
established the Office of Technology Commercialization (OTC) to oversee and
facilitate the transfer of university discoveries to the marketplace. See, e.g., TEX.
EDUC. CODE § 65.45 (conferring on UT Board of Regents the power to enter into
“agreements with individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, and local,
state, or federal agencies for funding the discovery, development, and
commercialization of new products, technology, and scientific information”); see
also Affidavit of Juan M. Sanchez (“Sanchez Aff.”) ¶ 6, attached hereto at Appx. Tab
2
1 (explaining role of OTC). UT-Austin professors who invent valuable technology
play an important part in ensuring the successful commercialization of University-