No. 05-15-00148-CR _ o
[…] semitrailer shall apply for the registration ofthe vehicle for:"
TC §502.493(a) is the section that expresses the offense offailure to
display registration insignia and states inpart:
Appellant's Brief Page 26 of 68
No. 05-15-00148-CR
-k**»mK8,£<8*#*» ™ *»
"A person commits an offense if the person operates on a public
highway during a registration period a motor vehicle that does
not properly display the registration insignia issued by the
department that establishes that the license plates have been
validated for the period."
TC §504.943(a) expresses the offense for failing to display license
plates and states in part:
"Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person commits an
offense if the person operates on a public highway, during a
registration period, a motor vehicle that does not display two
license plates that:"
These TC provisions establishes the requirements for registration,
displaying registration insignia, license plates and TC offenses under those
sections. In order to supportBELCHER's suspicionthat appellantwas
required to display license plates on his private property, prior to seizing