ACCEPTED
[…] of termination. There is no evidence in the Record on Appeal of any winding up or
termination. Therefore, as a matter of law Chapter 11 is inapplicable and does not
support the receivership.
If held to apply, Subchapter I of Chapter 11 has additional specific
requirements beyond threshold jurisdictional requirements analyzed in Issue One
(d), supra, pages 32-38. In addition to the fact that the trial court in Dallas County
did not have jurisdiction to appoint a receiver under § 11.402(a) or (b) in the first
instance, § 11.404 (a)(1) has a specific limitation that, as a matter of law, BBL did
not and can never satisfy.
Texas Business Organizations Code § 11.404 (a)(1) provides:
“Subject to Subsection (b), a court that has jurisdiction over the
property and business of a domestic entity under Section 11.402(b)
may appoint a receiver for the entity's property and business if: (1) in
47
an action by an owner or member of the domestic entity, it is
established that: (A) the entity is insolvent or in imminent danger of
insolvency; . . . (C) the actions of the governing persons of the entity
are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent; (D) the property of the entity is
being misapplied or wasted . . . .” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.404
(a)(1) (West 2014) (emphasis added).
The trial court’s Order Appointing Receiver states that the appointment
was proper under Texas Business Organizations Code § 11.404(a)(1)(A), (C), and
(D). (CR p. 255) However, any and all appointments of a receiver under