ACCEPTED
[…] subsection. See In re Gulf Exploration, LLC, 289 S.W.3d 836, 841 (Tex. 2009).
There is no express authorization for the trial court to order a receiver and impose a
judicial receivership anywhere in Subchapter D of Chapter 171 of the Remedies
Code.
One subsection, § 171.086(a)(6), however, grants authorization for
unspecified orders for “other relief” raising the question of whether authorization
for a trial court’s imposition of the receivership may be found in this subsection.
Reading the applicable subsections of § 171.086 together, a party may, during a
pending arbitration, file an application for a court order “to obtain other relief,
which the court can grant in its discretion, needed to permit the arbitration to be
conducted in an orderly manner and to prevent improper interference or delay of
the arbitration.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.086(a)(6) (West 2014).
Two specific questions are thus raised by § 171.086(a)(6). First, is whether
a judicial receivership is ever within the scope of § 171.086(a)(6) so that judicial
receivership is an authorized remedy paralleling an arbitration.