ACCEPTED
[…] authority to impose a receivership under any subsection of § 11.404. It is axiomatic
that a trial court acting without authority to do so abuses its discretion. Hines v.
Villalba, 231 S.W.3d 550, 552 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007) (“Lack of subject matter
jurisdiction is fundamental error.”)
The trial court erred and abused its discretion in determining that the Order
Appointing Receiver was proper under § 11.404 of the Texas Business
Organizations Code because the 68th District Court was not a court of proper
jurisdiction for the reason that it is in Dallas County, not Parker County. Pursuant
to § 11.402(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code , “[a] district court in the
county in which the registered office or principal place of business of a domestic
entity is located has jurisdiction to: (1) appoint a receiver for the property and
business of a domestic entity for the purpose of rehabilitating the entity as provided
by Section 11.404.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.402(b) (emphasis added) With the
order transferring original venue in Dallas County to Parker County, based upon
the facts that Dream Creek’s principal place of business is there and Keeth is a