Katy Springs & Manufacturing, Inc. v. Joseph Favalora
[…] In response, Favalora argues that section 41.0105, Haygood, and McChristian have no effect on his recovery. Favalora posits that he incurred the full amount of expenses billed by his medical providers because MedStar, which purchased the accounts receivable, is legally entitled to recover the full amount of the charges billed, and he is contractually obligated to pay the full amount to MedStar. Favalora contends MedStar is a contractual assignee that stands in the shoes of its assignor—in this case, the medical providers. Section 41.0105 provides: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105 (West 2015).