Katy Springs & Manufacturing, Inc. v. Joseph Favalora
[…] See id. § 18.001; see also id. § 18.002 (West 2015) (sample affidavit forms). Here, the challenged exhibits contain affidavits that comply with all of the section 18.001 requirements. However, Katy Springs has emphasized that Dan Christensen, the person who signed the MedStar affidavit, which the trial court admitted as Exhibit 60, was not a “medical provider” and therefore was not qualified to testify regarding the reasonableness of the charges. Katy Springs mischaracterizes the text of section 18.001, which contains the disjunctive “or” between the phrase, “the person who provided the service,” and the phrase, “the person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made.” Katy Springs has not identified, and we have not found in the record, any evidence suggesting that Christensen is not the person in charge of the records showing the services provided. In fact, the evidence considered by the court in making its evidentiary rulings suggests the opposite.