PD-0660-15
[…] 12.35(a) [State Jail Felonies] when there were two or more felony convictions and §
12.42 (d) of the Texas Penal Code providing for enhancements on the trial of a
felony offense in which there were two prior felony convictions enhancing the
punishment to life or not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. The State
contended that § 12.42 (d) applied to all felonies, including state jail felonies. Id. at
89. Applying the statutory construction aids, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
in Mancuso affirmed the Court of Appeals in ruling that state jail felonies could not
be enhanced under § 12.42 (d) of the Texas Penal Code. Id. at 90. Section 12.42 (d)
of the Texas Penal Code was amended after the Mancuso opinion to recite “on trial
of a felony offense other than a state jail felony.”
Habitual Felony Offender Punishment Charge
In its “Charge of the Court on Punishment” the trial court included a charge
that instructed the Jury that — “You will find that the defendant has previously been
finally convicted of two felony offenses, as alleged, and the second previous felony
12