Segovia, Andres Alfredo
[…] [c] Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a felony of the first degree. (d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree. Texas Penal Code § 12.42 (entitled “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for First, Second or Third Degree Felony”) provides in part: (d) . . . . if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under section 12.35 (a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted if two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that