PD-0660-15
[…] individual;
(2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an
act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an
individual.
[c] Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this
section is a felony of the first degree.
(d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the
issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate
influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If
the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a
preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the
second degree.
Texas Penal Code § 12.42 (entitled “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony
Offenders on Trial for First, Second or Third Degree Felony”) provides in part:
(d) . . . . if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other
than a state jail felony punishable under section 12.35 (a) that the
defendant has previously been finally convicted if two felony
offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an