CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric LLC v. Harris County Toll Road Authority
[…] (1) rearranging    the    statutes    into   a   more
          logical order;

          (2) employing a format and numbering system
          designed to facilitate citation of the law and
          to accommodate future expansion of the law;

          (3)   eliminating    repealed,    duplicative,
          unconstitutional, expired, executed, and other
          ineffective provisions; and

          (4) restating the law in modern American
          English to the greatest extent possible.

                                   10
expressly provided.”    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 1.002 (2005).   Because

§ 251.102 does not “expressly provide[] otherwise” we will look to

chapter 311 of the Texas Government Code for interpretive aids.

     Section 311.023 of the Texas Government Code provides a list

of “construction aids” to be used “[i]n construing a statute,

whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face.”

TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 311.023 (2005).8    Two aids are particularly

pertinent here -- first, “the “title (caption), preamble, and

emergency provision”; and second “former statutory provisions,

including laws on the same or similar subjects.”     Id.    Each will be

considered in turn.


     8
         Section 311.023 provides:

            In construing a statute . . . a court may
            consider among other matters the:

            (1) object sought to be attained;

            (2) circumstances under which the statute was
            enacted;

            (3) legislative history;

            (4) common law or former statutory provisions,
            including laws on the same or similar
            subjects;

            (5) consequences of a particular construction;

            (6)   administrative     construction   of     the
            statute; and

            (7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency
            provision.

TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (2005).

                                   11
                                          (1)

     We     examine      first      the    “title”           and     “preamble.”       The

Transportation Act provides that as a part of the “[t]he [general