CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric LLC v. Harris County Toll Road Authority
[…] . . .

            251.102. Cost of    Relocating       or    Adjusting
            Utility Facility

            A county shall include the cost of relocating
            or adjusting an eligible utility facility in
            the expense of right-of-way acquisition.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 251.101, 251.102 (2005).

                                    9
organized codification of Texas Transportation law -- not to create

substantive changes in the law.7

     The Transportation Act gives specific instructions relating to

its interpretation.   Section 1.002 of the Transportation Act, now

codified in the Transportation Code, provides that “Chapter 311,

Government   Code   (Code   Construction       Act),   applies    to   the

construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise


     7
       Specifically the Transportation Act provides in section
1.001 that the purpose of the Transportation Act is as follows:

          Sec. 1.001. PURPOSE OF THE ACT

           (a) This code is enacted as a part of the
          state's continuing statutory revision program,