CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric LLC v. Harris County Toll Road Authority
[…] Harris County has presented no cogent connection between any of
these proposed provisions and the context at hand.

                                       15
concluded that the term “eligible utility facility” refers to a

utility incurring relocation costs that are “eligible under the

law” for reimbursement.         We turn now to consider whether the costs

incurred by CenterPoint are such costs, that is to say, whether

CenterPoint is an “eligible utility facility” within the meaning of

§ 251.102.

                                         (1)

      The first requirement of § 251.102 is that the cost claimed

for reimbursement must have resulted from a county acquisition of

rights-of-way       for   highway   construction.       This    requirement   is

satisfied.    Section 251.101 authorizes a county to “exercise the

power of eminent domain in a municipality . . . to condemn and

acquire real property, a right-of-way, or an easement in public or

private property . . . necessary or convenient to any road that

forms or will form a connecting link in the county road system.”

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.101.          Although Harris County contends

otherwise,    its    activity    falls    squarely    within    this   statutory

provision:     it acquired the rights-of-way along Westpark Drive

needed to construct the Westpark Tollway, a road that Harris County