CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric LLC v. Harris County Toll Road Authority
[…] erred in denying its motion for summary judgment. Assuming without
deciding that the Road Law applies to property within the City of
Houston, we find the arguments of Harris County unpersuasive. See
Piney Point Village v. Harris County, 479 S.W.2d 358, 364 (Tex.
Civ. App. 1972)(finding that the situation before the court
involved only property outside the municipal limits of Houston and

                                      5
251.101 provides a means for counties to acquire property to build

or improve roadways.   As a part of that process, § 251.102 mandates

that “[a] county shall include the cost of relocating or adjusting

an eligible utility facility in the expense of right of way



declining to determine if the Road Law would apply to property
within the City).
     We do not dispute that the Harris County Road Law is a
“special” law enacted by the Texas Legislature, see, e.g., id. at
364 (recognizing the Harris County Road Law as a “special act”),