ACCEPTED
[…] demand is wholly dependent on the Trustees’ reciprocal power (or duty) to distribute
that which is demanded.
As framed by the Court in its Opinion, “[t]he controversy before [the Court]
7
In Doherty v. JP Morgan, a trust distribution which provided that the trustee “shall also distribute
to [the beneficiary] such amounts of principal as she may request to provide for her comfort, health,
support, or maintenance” was held to be mandatory and not discretionary. Doherty v. JP Morgan,
2010 WL 1053053 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. Sec.
311.016 (Vernon 2005) (“The following constructions apply unless the context in which the word
or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is
expressly provided by statute: (1) ‘May’ creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a
power. (2) ‘Shall’ imposes a duty.”) But in Penix v. First National Bank of Paris, the court ruled
that the trustee was within his discretion to withhold certain trust income despite the language of
the trust which stated that “[income] shall be used for support, maintenance, and schooling.” Penix
v.