Williams, Alfred James
[…] Self-defense is a justification for conduct that would otherwise be criminal. See id. §§ 9.02, 9.31. “[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree [he] reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect [himself] against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a). But “[t]he use of force against another is not justified . . . if the actor sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s differences with the other person while the actor was” unlawfully carrying a weapon under Section 46.02. Id. § 9.31(b)(5)(A). “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun . . . if the person is not: (1) on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control.” Id. § 46.02(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014).