Williams, Alfred James
[…] Even if it did, any error was harmless because it was not incurable, did not affect Appellant’s substantial rights, and did not deprive him of a fair trial. Id.; see TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b); Hawkins, 135 S.W.3d at 77. We overrule Appellant’s first issue. 7 B. Issue Two: Alleged Jury Charge Error Appellant asserts that the trial court erred when it included an instruction in the jury charge5 that limited Appellant’s right to self-defense under Section 9.31(b)(5)(A) of the penal code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(b)(5)(A) (West 2011). Self-defense is a justification for conduct that would otherwise be criminal. See id. §§ 9.02, 9.31. “[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree [he] reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect [himself] against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a).