PD-1172-15
[…] offense, and once to enhance the other enhancement offense—but be-
cause neither party could provide specific authority, the trial court ulti-
mately overruled defense counsel’s objection. (RR8: 35-38).
II.! The court of appeals’s holding
On appeal to Dallas’s Fifth Court of Appeals, Appellant argued in
her final ground of error that the State improperly used her prior aggra-
vated assault conviction in both enhancements in order to punish her as
a habitual offender under Section 12.42(d) of the Texas Penal Code. (App.
Br. at 47-51). Section 12.46 of the Texas Penal Code, cited by the State at
trial, does not apply in this case. That section provides only that “[t]he
use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the sub-
sequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes.” TEX. PEN.
12
CODE § 12.46 (emphasis added). It does not allow for the same conviction
to be used twice in indicting the same offense.
As to that issue, Appellant pointed to Hernandez v. State, 929
S.W.2d 11, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), in which this Court held that the