Christopher Arthur Kurtz v. State
[…] Prudholm v. State, 333 S.W.3d 590, 599-600 (Tex.Cr.App. 2011). 7 The aggravated kidnapping statute under which Appellant was convicted, Penal Code § 20.04(b) states: (b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. Penal Code § 20.01(2) defines “abduct” as: (2) “Abduct” means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.