Stanley, Andria
[…] State, 780 S.W.2d

787 (Tex.Cr.App. 1989).

      This court should conclude that the Court ofAppeals erred in finding that the

admittance of the order was harmless.




                                         14
2. The denial of a requested Unanimity Instruction for the Burglary charge
   led to a potential jeopardy violation.

       An objection on the lack of an unanimity instruction on the Burglary

instruction was sufficient to preserve the issue for appellate review. See Francis v.

State, 36 S.W3d 121, 123 (Tex.Cr.App. 2000) (quoting Art. 36.15 that the defense

need only call the court's attention to the omission from the charge and that "no

other exception or objection to the court's charge shall be necessary to preserve

error ...")

       In this case, the appellant was charged with four counts of a Burglary of a

Habitation.1      Appellant requested unanimity instructions on one or more of the

charges, which was denied.

The general verdict form permitted the jury to retain a non-unanimous verdict on