Motion for Rehearing Denied; Motion for Rehearing En Banc Denied as
[…] charge to define “value” as “fair market value” deprived appellant of a valuable
right, affected a defensive theory, or made the case for conviction more persuasive.
Appellant did not suffer egregious harm.
Appellant’s second issue is overruled.
III. JURY CHARGE: ATTEMPTED THEFT
In his third issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by denying his
requested instruction on the lesser-included offense of attempted theft. The State
concedes that attempted theft is a lesser-included offense of theft. See Tex. Code
11
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 2006) (“An offense is a lesser included
offense if . . . it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an
otherwise included offense.”).
But a defendant is only entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction if
there is “evidence in the record which would permit a jury to rationally find that, if
the defendant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser-included offense.” Rice v.
State, 333 S.W.3d 140, 145 (Tex. Crim.