ACCEPTED
[…] interest owners, employees, contractors, service providers, purchasers of
production, and other third parties not involved in the litigation that Plaintiff
is a trespasser or lacks the authority to drill and produce additional wells on
the Subject Leases, or on acreage pooled therewith.” CR 1591, emphasis
added.
58. The injunction is an illegal prior restraint on speech. Near v.
Minnesota ex rel. Olson, 283 U.S. 697, 51 S.Ct. 625 (1930); Organization for a
Better Austin v. Keefe, 402 U.S. 415, 91 S.Ct. 1575 (1971). Further, such
injunction violates Art. 1, Sec. 8, of the Texas Constitution, which provides:
“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any
subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; no law shall ever be
passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” The subject order
51
erroneously prohibits Dimock from communicating about this lawsuit and his
contentions in the lawsuit.
59. A “judicial order that forbids certain communications before they
occur constitutes a prior restraint.” Alexander v. U.S., 509 U.S. 544, 550, 113 S.Ct.