Alexander v. State. 126 Tex. Crim. 625. 72 S-W- 2d 1080 1, 4
[…] sexual offense against a child. Article 38.37 allows the admission of,
[notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of
Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant
has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or
(2)[, such as the sexual abuse testified to by T.H.] ... in the trial of
an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any
bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the
character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the
character of the defendant.10
Section 2-a of the statute requires that before any trial court admits the
evidence of an extraneous offense, the trial court must "determine that the
evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the
jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable
doubt."11 The law is well-established that the "testimony of a child victim alone is
sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault ofa child."12
At the article 38.37 hearing, T.H. testified that in 2005, when she was seven