Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 27, 2015.
[…] of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 672 n.19 (Tex. 2006); In re A.L., 389
S.W.3d at 901. We previously described “serious injury” as follows:
5
“Serious” means “having important or dangerous possible
consequences,” while “injury” means “hurt, damage, or loss
sustained.”
In re A.L., 389 S.W.3d at 901 (following C.H. v. Dep’t of Family & Protective
Servs., No. 01–11–00385–CV, 01–11–00454–CV, 01–11–00455–CV, 2012 WL
586972, *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 23, 2012, pet. denied) (mem.
op.).
One of the enumerated sections of the Penal Code is section 22.041, which
concerns abandoning or endangering a child. Id. § 161.001(1)(L)(x). A person
commits an offense under section 22.041 if she “knowingly, recklessly, or with
criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child
younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or
mental impairment.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(c) (West 2011).
Subsection L requires proof of two facts: (1) the death or serious injury of a
child, for which (2) the parent was convicted or placed on community supervision.
See In re A.L., 389 S.W.3d at 900–01 (“serious injury” requirement applies to each