Pio Hilario Jimenez v. State
[…] State, 186 S.W.3d 649, 655 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. ref'd). A child victim is not required to be specific about the dates the abuse occurred. Ruiz v. State, Nos. 05-12-01703-CR, 05-12-01704-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 7083, at *27 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 30, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Although the exact dates of the abuse need not be proven, the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child does require proof that there were two or more acts of sexual abuse that occurred during a period that was thirty or more days in duration. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d); Williams, 305 S.W.3d at 890-91 (State must prove two acts of sexual abuse “committed over a span of thirty or more days”). Under the statute, “members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d). The indictment alleged appellant abused A.F. during a period beginning September 1, 2007, the effective date of the continuous sexual abuse statute.