Court of Appeals
[…] State, 186 S.W.3d 649, 655 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. ref'd). A
child victim is not required to be specific about the dates the abuse occurred. Ruiz v.
State, Nos. 05-12-01703-CR, 05-12-01704-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 7083, at *27
(Tex. App.—Dallas June 30, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Although the exact dates of the abuse need not be proven, the offense of
continuous sexual abuse of a child does require proof that there were two or more acts
of sexual abuse that occurred during a period that was thirty or more days in duration.
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d); Williams, 305 S.W.3d at 890-91 (State must
prove two acts of sexual abuse “committed over a span of thirty or more days”). Under
the statute, “members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which
specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when
those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant,
during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of
sexual abuse.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d).
The indictment alleged appellant abused A.F. during a period beginning
September 1, 2007, the effective date of the continuous sexual abuse statute. Evidence
of acts of sexual abuse occurring before that date was admissible,2 but appellant’s