Johnny Ray Muldrow v. The State of Texas, Cause No. 06-14-00103
[…] that these sections are unconstitutional. We further find that the evidence was legally sufficient
to support thejury's verdict. Consequently, we affirm the trial court'sjudgment.
I. The Constitutional Complaints are Either Unpreserved or Inadequately Briefed
Section 481.115(e) of the Texas Health and Safety Code makes possession of a Penalty
Group 1 controlled substance a first degree felony "if the amount of the controlled substance
possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams or more but less
than 400 grams." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(e) (West 2010). Section
481.002(49) defines an "adulterant or dilutant" as "any material that increases the bulk or
quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the
controlled substance." Tex. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 4.81,002(49) (West Supp. 2014).
In a written objection filed with the trial court, Muldrow argued that both of these sections are
facially unconstitutional. Specifically, Muldrow made the following argument: