Johnny Ray Muldrow v. The State of Texas, Cause No. 06-14-00103
[…] facially unconstitutional and (2) that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the jury's
finding of guilt. We find that Muldrow failed to preserve his complaint that Sections 481.115(e)
and 481.002(49) are void for vagueness and inadequately briefed the remaining grounds arguing
that these sections are unconstitutional. We further find that the evidence was legally sufficient
to support thejury's verdict. Consequently, we affirm the trial court'sjudgment.
I. The Constitutional Complaints are Either Unpreserved or Inadequately Briefed
Section 481.115(e) of the Texas Health and Safety Code makes possession of a Penalty
Group 1 controlled substance a first degree felony "if the amount of the controlled substance
possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams or more but less
than 400 grams." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(e) (West 2010). Section
481.002(49) defines an "adulterant or dilutant" as "any material that increases the bulk or
quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the
controlled substance." Tex.