Daniel Mavero v. State
[…] (CR1: 10). Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove: (1) that he was a member of the complainant’s family and household; (2) that he had notice of the protective order or attended the protective order proceeding; and (3) that the protective order was issued under the authority of the alleged statutes. (Appellant’s brief at 30-34). (1) Appellant was a member of the complainant’s family. The statute prohibiting violations of a protective order, Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 25.07(a)(2)(C) (West Supp. 2014), provides that a person commits an offense if, in violation of an order issued one of the listed statutes, the person knowingly or intentionally communicates “in any manner with the protected individual or a member of the family or household except through the person's attorney or a person appointed by the court, if the violation is of an order described by this subsection and the order prohibits any communication with a protected individual or a member of the family or household.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 25.07(b) (West Supp. 2014) provides that for purposes of the statute, “family” has the meaning assigned by Chapter 71 of the Family Code. Tex. Fam.