Daniel Mavero v. State
[…] See Kitchens, 823 S.W.2d at 258 (holding that “although the indictment may allege the differing methods of committing the offense in the conjunctive, it is proper for the jury to be charged in the disjunctive.”).. A hypothetically correct charge in this case would have alleged “family or household.” See Gardner, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 4417, at * 5; Kitchens, 823 S.W.2d at 258. Section 71.003 states that the term “Family” includes “individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage.” The Family Code’s 21 definition of family is not significantly different from the commonly known definition. Because Appellant and Sheppard had a child together, they were a type of family, even if they were not married.