Daniel Mavero v. State
[…] Pen. Code Ann. § 25.07(a)(2)(C) (West Supp. 2014), provides that a person commits an offense if, in violation of an order issued one of the listed statutes, the person knowingly or intentionally communicates “in any manner with the protected individual or a member of the family or household except through the person's attorney or a person appointed by the court, if the violation is of an order described by this subsection and the order prohibits any communication with a protected individual or a member of the family or household.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 25.07(b) (West Supp. 2014) provides that for purposes of the statute, “family” has the meaning assigned by Chapter 71 of the Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.003 (West 2014) states that the term “Family” includes “individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage.” 9 In the instant case, Jennifer Sheppard testified that Appellant was her child’s father. (RR2: 113). Sheppard met Appellant in December 2009 and they had a sexual relationship that resulted in the birth of her son Jahene. (RR2: 115-16).