ACCEPTED
[…] the time the claim arose”; (2) have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical
care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition
involved in the claim”; and (3) be “qualified on the basis of training or experience
to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401(a) (Vernon 2011); see also id.
§ 74.351(r)(5)(A) (defining “expert,” with respect to person opining as to whether
doctor departed from accepted standards of medical care, as one “qualified to
testify under the requirements of Section 74.401”). To determine whether a person
is qualified on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether
he “is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of
medical practice relevant to the claim” and “is actively practicing medicine in
rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id. § 74.401(c).
Drs. Handyside and Prater assert that “[i]n order to satisfy the expert report
requirement of [c]hapter 74, [Owens] needed to serve on [them] an expert report