Derosier, Ex Parte Andre
[…] The amended indictment added Count Seven (7) which reads: “On or about April 27th, 2001, the [Appellant] did then and there threaten [the alleged victim] with an offense involving violence and [Appellant] did that with the intent to place [the alleged victim] in fear of imminent serious bodily injury, in Denton County, Texas, against the peace and dignity of the state.” (CR 31; WHC-Ex. 3). 15 – Appellant’s Response to State’s Petition for Discretionary Review The State tracked the language of the misdemeanor offense of Terroristic Threat. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07 (a)(2)(West 1994)(CR. 52, WHC-Ex. 11). The statute at the time of Appellant’s trial and alleged plea read: “(a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;” However, this is not an offense for which the district court had subject matter jurisdiction. The offense alleged was a Class B misdemeanor (instead of a Class A misdemeanor, which the judgment reflects).