Derosier, Ex Parte Andre
[…] Ex parte Armstrong, 110 Tex.Crim. 362, 8 S.W.2d 674, 676 (App.1928). Furthermore, due process requires that a criminal action in a state court must be before a court of competent jurisdiction. Frank v. Mangum, 237 U.S. 309, 326 (1915). Article 5 § 8 of the Texas Constitution confers power on Texas District Courts. Article 4.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure gives District Courts their jurisdiction. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.05 states: “District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official 7 – Appellant’s Response to State’s Petition for Discretionary Review misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code.” Most importantly, subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by agreement of the parties. Garcia v. Dial, 596 S.W.2d 524, 527 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); State v. Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657 (Tex.Crim.App.1996), overruled on other grounds by State v. Medrano, 67 S.W.3d 892, 894 (Tex. Crim.