Derosier, Ex Parte Andre
[…] Marin v. State, 851 SW2d 275 (Tex.Crim.App.1993.) Subject-matter jurisdiction is “independent of the litigant’s wishes. Implementation of these requirements is not optional and cannot, therefore, be waived or forfeited by the parties.” Marin at 279. Furthermore, Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.26 statutorily provides the solution as articulated in Murray. It states: “Upon the filing of an indictment in the district court which charges an offense over which such court has no jurisdiction, the judge of such court shall make an order transferring the same to such inferior court as may have jurisdiction, stating in such order the cause transferred and to what court transferred.” (emphasis added). The plain wording of the statute creates a requirement for the trial court and not of Appellant. This is a statutory requirement of the trial court to act as the gatekeeper to ensure that a misdemeanor is before a court of competent jurisdiction.