Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) 16
[…] Constitution or laws enacted thereunder, it is without jurisdiction and it acts without
validity.” Ex parte Armstrong, 110 Tex.Crim. 362, 8 S.W.2d 674, 676 (App.1928).
Furthermore, due process requires that a criminal action in a state court must be before
a court of competent jurisdiction. Frank v. Mangum, 237 U.S. 309, 326 (1915).
Article 5 § 8 of the Texas Constitution confers power on Texas District Courts.
Article 4.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure gives District Courts their
jurisdiction. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.05 states:
“District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in
criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official
7 – Appellant’s Response to State’s Petition for Discretionary Review
misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article
4.17 of this code.”
Most importantly, subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by agreement
of the parties. Garcia v. Dial, 596 S.W.2d 524, 527 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); State v.
Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657 (Tex.Crim.App.1996), overruled on other grounds by
State v. Medrano, 67 S.W.3d 892, 894 (Tex. Crim.