Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) 16
[…] The amended
indictment added Count Seven (7) which reads:
“On or about April 27th, 2001, the [Appellant] did then and there
threaten [the alleged victim] with an offense involving violence and
[Appellant] did that with the intent to place [the alleged victim] in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury, in Denton County, Texas, against the
peace and dignity of the state.” (CR 31; WHC-Ex. 3).
15 – Appellant’s Response to State’s Petition for Discretionary Review
The State tracked the language of the misdemeanor offense of Terroristic Threat.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07 (a)(2)(West 1994)(CR. 52, WHC-Ex. 11). The
statute at the time of Appellant’s trial and alleged plea read:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense
involving violence to any person or property with intent to:
(2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;”
However, this is not an offense for which the district court had subject matter
jurisdiction. The offense alleged was a Class B misdemeanor (instead of a Class A
misdemeanor, which the judgment reflects). The statute regulating punishment for the
offense of Terroristic Threat at the time read: