Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) 16
[…] carve out a subject-matter jurisdiction exception for public policy then how could this
11 – Appellant’s Response to State’s Petition for Discretionary Review
Court create an estoppel exception when subject-matter jurisdiction is an “absolute
systemic requirement[-] * * * and [is] not forfeitable?” Marin v. State, 851 SW2d 275
(Tex.Crim.App.1993.) Subject-matter jurisdiction is “independent of the litigant’s
wishes. Implementation of these requirements is not optional and cannot, therefore, be
waived or forfeited by the parties.” Marin at 279.
Furthermore, Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.26 statutorily provides the solution as
articulated in Murray. It states:
“Upon the filing of an indictment in the district court which charges an
offense over which such court has no jurisdiction, the judge of such
court shall make an order transferring the same to such inferior
court as may have jurisdiction, stating in such order the cause
transferred and to what court transferred.” (emphasis added).
The plain wording of the statute creates a requirement for the trial court and not
of Appellant. This is a statutory requirement of the trial court to act as the gatekeeper to
ensure that a misdemeanor is before a court of competent jurisdiction. When the State