Texas Department of Public Safety v. Merardo Bonilla
[…] App.— El Paso May 30, 2014). 4 See T EX . G O V ’T C O D E §§ 22.001(a)(2), (e), .225(c); City of San Antonio v. Ytuarte, 229 S.W .3d 318, 319 (Tex. 2007); Clark, 38 S.W .3d at 580-81; Wadewitz v. Montgomery, 951 S.W .2d 464, 466 (Tex. 1997); City of Lancaster v. Chambers, 883 S.W .2d 650, 656 (Tex. 1994). 5 Clark, 38 S.W .3d at 580 (citing Chambers, 883 S.W .2d at 653 and DeWitt v. Harris County, 904 S.W .2d 650, 653 (Tex. 1995)); see also T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 101.021 (governmental unit liable if “the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law” or “if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law”). 6 Wadewitz, 951 S.W .2d at 466. 2 Good faith is a test of objective legal reasonableness.7 As we have consistently held, a law- enforcement officer can obtain summary judgment in a pursuit or emergency-response case by proving that a reasonably prudent officer, under the same or similar