Court of Appeals
[…] explains:
(A) the decision; and
(B) the reasons for the decision only to the extent those reasons relate
specifically to the inmate;
(2) provide a copy of the statement to the inmate; and
(3) place a copy of the statement in the inmate's file.
(b) In a written statement produced under Subsection (a), the parole panel may
withhold information that:
(1) is confidential and not subject to public disclosure under Chapter 552; or
(2) the parole panel considers to possibly jeopardize the health or safety of
any individual.
(c) The board shall keep a copy of each statement produced under
Subsection (a) in a central location.
TEX. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 508.1411(a)-(c) (West Supp. 2015). In turn, § 508.144 states
that:
(a) The [TBPP] board shall:
(1) develop according to an acceptable research method the parole
guidelines that are the basic criteria on which a parole decision is made;
(2) base the guidelines on the seriousness of the offense and the likelihood
of a favorable parole outcome;
(3) ensure that the guidelines require consideration of an inmate's progress
in any programs in which the inmate participated during the inmate's term of
confinement;
(4) establish and maintain a range of recommended parole approval rates
for each category or score within the guidelines; and
5
(5) implement the guidelines.
(b) The board shall meet annually to review and discuss the parole guidelines
and range of recommended parole approval rates. The board may consult
outside experts to assist with the review. The board shall prioritize the use of
outside experts, technical assistance, and training in taking any action under
Subsection (c). The board must consider:
(1) how the parole guidelines and range of recommended parole approval
rates serve the needs of parole decision-making; and
(2) the extent to which the parole guidelines and range of recommended
parole approval rates reflect parole panel decisions and predict successful
parole outcomes.
(c) Based on the board's review under Subsection (b), the board may:
(1) update the guidelines by:
(A) including new risk factors; or
(B) changing the values of offense severity or risk factor scores; or
(2) modify the range of recommended parole approval rates under the
guidelines, if parole approval rates differ significantly from the range of
recommended parole approval rates.
(d) The board is not required to hold an open meeting to review the parole
guidelines and range of recommended parole approval rates as required by
Subsection (b), but any modifications or updates to the guidelines or range of
recommended parole approval rates made by the board under Subsection (c)
must occur in an open meeting.