Court of Appeals
[…] of conclusion number 22 and finding number 11. Both 11 and 23 clearly illustrate that Cortez may have
encroached upon but did not cross beyond the “fog line.” We cannot construe findings to be in conflict
but must reconcile the conflicting findings, and harmonize the judgment with the findings of fact and
conclusions of law upon which it is based. See Morton v. Hung Nguyen, 369 S.W.3d 659, 674 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, rev'd in part on other grounds, 412 S.W.3d 506 (Tex. 2013)).
9
Similarly inconsequential is the State’s allusion to § 541.302(5) of the
Transportation Code as proof that the “fog line” itself constitutes part of the shoulder.
That provision serves to define the words “highway or street” and, in doing so, states
that they mean “the width between the boundary lines of a publically maintained way
any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel.” TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN.
§ 541.302(5) (West 2011). The State supposes that one of the “boundary lines” must
be the “fog line” to the right of the lane of traffic since it is a boundary. That supposition
cannot withstand scrutiny, though. In § 541.302(5), the legislature is speaking about