Court of Appeals
[…] warrantless traffic stop if the ‘reasonable suspicion’ standard is satisfied”). Such
suspicion arises when the officer has “‘specific articulable facts that, when combined
with rational inferences from those facts, would lead him to reasonably suspect that a
particular person has engaged or is (or soon will be) engaging in criminal activity.’” Id.,
quoting, Abney v. State, 394 S.W.3d 542, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
Third, and as previously mentioned, the traffic infraction at issue here involved
Cortez supposedly driving on an improved shoulder. Per § 545.058(a) of the Texas
Transportation Code, one operating a motor vehicle “. . . may drive on an improved
shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is
necessary and may be done safely, but only . . .” under seven enumerated
circumstances. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (West 2011). Those seven
circumstances consist of 1) “to stop, stand, or park,” 2) “to accelerate before entering
the main traveled lane of traffic,” 3) “to decelerate before making a right turn,” 4) “to
pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the
3
highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn,” 5) “to allow another vehicle
traveling faster to pass,” 6) “as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device,”
or 7) “to avoid a collision.” Id.3 The legislature defined “improved shoulder” to mean “a
paved shoulder.” Id. § 541.302(6).