Court of Appeals
[…] So, what we have
before us is a question that one could liken to splitting hairs, or in this case, a four inch
white line. Which does § 545.058(a) mandate before one can be deemed as driving on
an improved shoulder . . . simply touching the “fog line” or proceeding beyond it?
Obviously, the trial court read the statute as requiring the driver to proceed beyond or to
cross over the line, not merely to cross onto it.
Again, the statutes at issue say nothing of a “fog line” or “solid white line.” Those
words appear nowhere in § 541.302 or § 545.058 of the Transportation Code. Instead,
those provisions speak of driving on an “improved shoulder,” “shoulder,” “paved
shoulder,” or a “portion of a highway” “adjacent to the roadway . . . designed and
ordinarily used for parking . . . [while] distinguished from the roadway by different
design, construction, or marking . . . [and] not intended for normal vehicular travel.” Yet,
some four inch line painted on the roadway by someone whom the record fails to
identify is the focal point of not only this case but most every other case involving
§ 545.058(a). See e.g, State v. Dietiker, 345 S.W.3d 426 (Tex. App.—Waco 2011, no
7
pet.)