ACCEPTED
[…] credibility of the evidence. Id.
Ordinarily, to sustain a conviction for murder the evidence must
demonstrate that the person (1) knowing that an investigation or official
proceeding is pending or in progress (2) alters, destroys or conceals any thing with
intent to impair its availability as evidence. Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 37.09(a).
(West 2014). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent with respect to the nature
of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is “his conscious objective or
desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec.
6.03(a); Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903. A person acts knowingly or with knowledge of
the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is aware of the nature of his
conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 6.03(b).
Officer Christopher Castellani testified he was in pursuit of a man wearing
a white shirt and a black hat (R.R.3 – 48). He said another officer found a white
shirt and a black hat in a different location (R.R.3 – 48). He said later that day a