Artavious Deon Hollins v. State
[…] credibility of the evidence. Id.

       Ordinarily, to sustain a conviction for murder the evidence must

demonstrate that the person (1) knowing that an investigation or official

proceeding is pending or in progress (2) alters, destroys or conceals any thing with

intent to impair its availability as evidence. Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 37.09(a).

(West 2014). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent with respect to the nature

of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is “his conscious objective or

desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec.

6.03(a); Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903. A person acts knowingly or with knowledge of

the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is aware of the nature of his

conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. sec. 6.03(b).

       Officer Christopher Castellani testified he was in pursuit of a man wearing

a white shirt and a black hat (R.R.3 – 48). He said another officer found a white

shirt and a black hat in a different location (R.R.3 – 48). He said later that day a