Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed December 17, 2015.
[…] two subsections, the phrase “without restriction” must be interpreted to mean that a
manufactured home constructed before September 1, 1997, is not required to have
been constructed according to a specific wind zone standard.
There is no textual support in the statute for the City’s opposing argument
that the City retains the power to prohibit any manufactured home on the basis of
its construction standard, irrespective of age. Had the legislature intended to give
the City such broad regulatory authority, it could have done so expressly, much
like it has done in the case of mobile homes. In Section 1201.008, for instance, the
legislature plainly provided: “A municipality may prohibit the installation of a
mobile home for use as a dwelling in the municipality.” The legislature did not
give municipalities similar powers over manufactured homes, and we must
presume that the different treatment was intended to be deliberate.
As a Type A general-law municipality, the City has the authority to adopt