Cheng H. Mah v. Employee Retirement System of Texas And Ann Bishop, Executive Director of ERS, in Her Official Capacity
[…] Even were we to assume, arguendo, that Mah is correct and that service at a university may be covered by either TRS or ERS, how then do we fund the serviceable credits involved in this action? Mah provides no answer for that conundrum. Yet, at the end of the day, Mah’s reading of the statute is piecemeal and not in accordance with the plain language. See Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d at 177. Therefore, we reject this interpretation. Mah next contends that the legislative amendment of section 812.003(b) in 2013 undermines the interpretation of the 2012 version of section 812.003(b) proposed by ERS. In 2013, the 83rd legislature amended subsection (b) to read: “[a]n office or employment that is included in coverage of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas . . . or . . . is with a university system or institution of higher education, as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, is not a position with a department, commission, board, agency, or institution of the state for purposes of this subtitle.” § 812.003(b).4 Mah concludes that, because the legislature sought to specifically mention that employment by a university is not covered by ERS, it must mean that, prior to the amendment, it was covered. To support this proposition, Mah cites the Court to TRS v.