Cheng H. Mah v. Employee Retirement System of Texas And Ann Bishop, Executive Director of ERS, in Her Official Capacity
[…] Id. at 693-94. The Constitution has been amended and renumbered; however, the same basic principle, that is, separate retirement plans for teachers and state employees, is still present. Further, a review of the constitutional provisions do not, in- and-of-themselves, provide for the awarding of service credit in one system by serving in the other system. To this, we add the following. The statutory language of section 812.003 is equally clear, as applicable to ERS. The statute provides that “[a]n office or employment that is included in the coverage of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas . . . is not a position with a department, commission, board, agency, or institution of the state for purposes of this subtitle.” See § 812.003(b). It is worth noting that ERS is not alone in taking this approach. TRS, through the constitution, likewise maintains a separate status from ERS, as noted by the ALJ in its recommendation. See TEX. CONST. art.