Cheng H. Mah v. Employee Retirement System of Texas And Ann Bishop, Executive Director of ERS, in Her Official Capacity
[…] App.—Austin 2014, pet. denied). We consider the statute as a whole and avoid construing individual provisions in isolation. See R. R. Comm’n of Tex., 336 S.W.3d at 628. We must also construe statutory provisions within the constraints of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam’rs v. Tex. Med. Ass’n, 375 S.W.3d 464, 488 (Tex. App.— Austin 2012, pet. denied). Applicable Constitutional Provisions and Statutes Article XVI, § 67(b), of the Texas Constitution creates two distinct retirement systems for those employed by the State. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(b) (West Supp. 2014). These systems are TRS and ERS. Section 67(b) states: (b) State Retirement Systems (1) The legislature shall establish by law a Teacher Retirement System of Texas to provide benefits for persons employed in the public schools, colleges, and universities supported wholly or partly by the state. Other employees may be included under the system by law. (2) The legislature shall establish by law an Employees Retirement System of Texas to provide benefits for officers and employees of the state and such state-compensated officers and employees of appellate courts and judicial districts as may be included under the system by law. Id. 4 The Texas Government Code then defines those classes of employees who are covered by ERS and those who are ineligible for coverage by ERS. See § 812.003 (West 2012).3 The section is entitled “Membership in Employee Class.”