Reversed and Remanded, Suggestion of Remittitur, and Opinion filed
[…] Haygood
did not foreclose the use of section 18.001 affidavits. However, Haygood made
clear that where a claimant has medical insurance coverage (there, specifically
Medicare Part B): (1) recovery is limited to only those amounts that have been or
must be paid by or for the claimant, excluding the difference between such
amounts and charges the health care provider bills but has no right to be paid; (2)
anything beyond such recoverable amounts is irrelevant and inadmissible; and (3)
the jury should not hear that the claimant’s medical expenses are covered by
31
Section 41.0105 provides: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of
medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or
on behalf of the claimant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105 (West 2013).
41
insurance or include insurance adjustments. Id. at 396–400. In other words, after
Haygood, plaintiffs like Shannon with medical insurance coverage could no longer