Reversed and Remanded, Suggestion of Remittitur, and Opinion filed
[…] Code Ann. § 18.002(c) (West 2013).
Section 18.001(d), as of the relevant time, provided that such affidavits must
be filed with the clerk and served on all other parties at least 30 days before trial
evidence is first presented. Act of 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 167, 1987 Tex. Gen.
Laws 1350 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 18.001). Procedures exist to challenge the reasonableness of the amount charged
and to challenge whether the treatments provided were necessary. In re Siroosian,
449 S.W.3d 920, 926 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, orig. proceeding) (citing
section 18.001(e)). Section 18.001 provides “for any dispute over reasonable and
38
necessary expenses to be teed up by affidavit.” Haygood, 356 S.W.3d at 399.
Under section 18.001(e), as of the relevant time, “[a] party intending to controvert
a claim reflected by the affidavit must file a counteraffidavit” with the clerk and
serve it on all other parties not later than 30 days after he receives a copy of the
affidavit and at least 14 days before trial evidence is first presented. Act of 1987,
70th Leg., R.S., ch. 167, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1350 (amended 2013) (also