Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] without notice or hearing for failing to file the previous actions affidavit).
APPELLANT’S RESPONSE
On November 6, 2015, Appellant filed his “Appellant’s Brief.” In various portions of the
body of his brief, he listed some of the cause numbers for actions he has initiated, but he did not
provide the additional information required by statute. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 14.004. He failed to provide the following information:
-2-
04-15-00647-CV
• “a separate affidavit,” id. § 14.004(a);
• “the operative facts for which relief was sought,” id. § 14.004(a)(2)(A);
• “the case name [or] court in which the action was brought,” id. § 14.004(a)(2)(B);
• “[the] identi[ty of] each party in the action,” id. § 14.004(a)(2)(C); and
• “the result of the action, including whether the action or a claim that was a basis for the
action was dismissed as frivolous or malicious,” id. § 14.004(a)(2)(D).
Rather than provide the statutorily required information as ordered, Appellant asked this court to
waive the statutory requirements and order the clerk of this court to “obtain verification of the