Gerald Harrington, M.D. v. Sandra Schroeder and Duane J. Ramos, Individually and as All Heirs to the Estate of Sylvia Ramos
[…] Lipson’s board certifications have lapsed does not alone render him unqualified as an expert in this case. Dr. Harrington similarly complains that the report does not reflect that Dr. Lipson is actively practicing medicine. However, Dr. Lipson affirmatively states in the report that, “I am currently practicing medicine and was doing so at the time the claims described below occurred,” and the report demonstrates that, as the Co-Director in Geriatric Education at the University of Alaska, Anchorage, Dr. Lipson trains students at an accredited school of medicine. See id. § 74.401(b) (“practicing medicine” includes, but is not limited to, “training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy”). As a consequence, the statement in his report that he is familiar with the accepted standards of medical care applicable to treating physicians at nursing home facilities is supported by his curriculum vitae and report. Given his experience in the field of geriatrics and long-term care, Dr.