Gerald Harrington, M.D. v. Sandra Schroeder and Duane J. Ramos, Individually and as All Heirs to the Estate of Sylvia Ramos
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 74.351(r)(5)(C), 74.403(a) (West Supp. 2015 & West 2011). Dr. Harrington argues that Dr. Lipson is not qualified to testify as to causation because he is not licensed to practice medicine in the state of Texas and is only licensed to practice medicine in the state of California. See id. § 74.001(a)(23)(A) (West Supp. 2015) (defining, in part, “physician” as “an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state”). We disagree. Dr. Harrington ignores a subsequent provision of the statute, section 74.401, which provides that in a suit against a physician, an expert witness must be a physician who is “licensed to practice medicine in one or more states in the United States.” Id. § 74.401(g)(1) (West 2011) (emphasis added). Thus, a physician need not be licensed to practice medicine in the state of Texas to be qualified to provide an expert opinion on causation in an expert report. See TTHR, L.P. v. Guyden, 326 S.W.3d 316, 321-22 (Tex.