Gerald Harrington, M.D. v. Sandra Schroeder and Duane J. Ramos, Individually and as All Heirs to the Estate of Sylvia Ramos
[…] Under section 74.401, the expert must be a physician who: (1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and (3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care. Id. § 74.401(a). “Practicing medicine” includes, but is not limited to, “training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy.” Id. § 74.401(b) (West 2011). “In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience” to offer an expert opinion regarding the applicable standards of medical care, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice