Case: 15-13418 Date Filed: 09/29/2016 Page: 1 of 10
[…] default prior to the conduct of a foreclosure sale.” You, 743 S.E.2d at 431. The
relevant statute addressing foreclosure practices defines debtor as “the grantor of
the mortgage, security deed, or other lien contract.” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.1. The
statute refers to the other party to the foreclosure as the “secured creditor,” but
does not define that term. Id.; see generally O.C.G.A. §§ 44-14-160–162.4.
Under Georgia law, a foreclosing party need only send a debtor one notice,
at least 30 days before a foreclosure sale, of the initiation of foreclosure
proceedings. See O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2. The notice must contain the name and
7
Case: 15-13418 Date Filed: 09/29/2016 Page: 8 of 10
contact information of one individual, the “individual or entity [with] full authority
to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” Id. 2
Here, the district court did not err in granting summary judgment on the
Anings’s wrongful foreclosure claim after determining that there were no genuine
issues of material fact. First, there were no genuine issues of material fact about
the Anings’s default on their mortgage.