State of New York
[…] future wage replacement benefits for his claim. Upon
administrative appeal, the Workers' Compensation Board upheld the
WCLJ's determination that claimant had violated Workers'
Compensation Law § 114-a (1) and the discretionary penalty
imposed, but modified the mandatory penalty imposed to rescind
only the award of benefits received after June 30, 2010 on the
basis that the benefits awarded after that date were directly
attributable to claimant's misrepresentation at the June 30, 2010
hearing. Claimant now appeals.
Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that, "[i]f
for the purpose of obtaining compensation . . . or for the
purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such
payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or
representation as to a material fact, such person shall be
disqualified from receiving any compensation directly
attributable to such false statements or representations" (see
Matter of Martinez v Kingston City School Dist., 140 AD3d 1421,
1422 [2016]; Matter of Hadzaj v Harvard Cleaning Serv., 77 AD3d
1000, 1001 [2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 702 [2011]). In addition to
rescinding compensation already paid, the Board has the
-3- 522265