MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1602-DR-421 | September 29, 2016 Page 15 of 19
establish an inability to support herself, and that the court was within its
discretion not to award spousal maintenance.
[28] A court may order spousal maintenance under Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2 in three
circumstances: incapacity maintenance, caregiver maintenance, and
rehabilitative maintenance.3 Pala v. Loubser, 943 N.E.2d 400, 404 (Ind. Ct. App.
2011) (citing Cannon v. Cannon, 758 N.E.2d 524, 525-526 (Ind. 2001)), trans.
denied. Incapacity maintenance is governed by Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2(1), which
provides:
If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally
incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated
spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the
court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary
during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the
court.
[29] The trial court may make an award of spousal maintenance upon the finding
that a spouse’s self-supporting ability is materially impaired. Bizik v. Bizik, 753
N.E.2d 762, 768 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. The trial court’s power to