D.G. v. R.G. (mem. dec.)
[…] includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that

      would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A01-1603-PO-570 | September 29, 2016   Page 4 of 6
       causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” I.C. § 35-45-10-2. For purposes

       of the Act, stalking need not be committed by a family or household member to

       constitute “domestic violence.” Parkhurst v. Van Winkle, 786 N.E.2d 1159, 1161

       (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).


[9]    Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9 provides that, upon a showing of domestic

       violence “by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief

       necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.”

       Protective orders are similar to injunctions, and thus the trial court must make

       special findings of fact and conclusions thereon. Fox, 45 N.E.3d at 798. We

       disturb the order only where there is no evidence supporting the findings or