Zimmer v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] TO THE TRUE MARKET VALUE OF THE SUBJECT PROPERTY. {¶13} “II. THE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS ERRED BY FINDING THAT COMPETENT, CREDIBLE AND PROBATIVE EVIDENCE WAS SUBMITTED BY ZACHARY A. ZIMMER BEFORE THE OHIO BOARD OF TAX APPEALS AS TO THE TRUE MARKET VALUE OF THE SUBJECT PROPERTY. {¶14} “III. THE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS ERRED BY FINDING THAT THE MAY, 2014 TRANSFER OF THE SUBJECT REAL PROPERTY CONSTITUTED THE BEST EVIDENCE OF THE TRUE VALUE IN MONEY OF THE SUBJECT REAL PROPERTY.” ANALYSIS Appellate Standard of Review {¶15} The Stark County Auditor appeals the decision and order of the BTA pursuant to R.C. 5717.04. The statute reads, “[t]he proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate or in which the taxpayer resides.” Kroger Co. v. Licking Cty. Bd. of Revision, 5th Dist.