Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Withers CA4/1
[…] "A violation of section 1054.1 is subject to the harmless error standard set forth in
People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836." (Verdugo, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 280.)
Under the Watson standard, the trial court's judgment may be overturned only if "it is
reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the [defendant] would have been
reached in the absence of the error." (Watson, p. 836.)
3. Analysis
Defendants' claim that the court prejudicially abused its discretion and violated
their constitutional rights to due process and a fair trial by permitting Ming to testify is
10 Section 1054.7 provides in part: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall
be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure
should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known
to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be
made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied,
restricted, or deferred."
35
premised on their contention that the prosecutor violated her statutory discovery
disclosure obligations under section 1054.7 by failing to diligently disclose to the defense
in a timely manner that Ming would be a witness for the People at trial. This contention