Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Withers CA4/1
[…] evidentiary errors were prejudicial or violated his due process right to a fair trial.13
C. Firearm enhancement (§ 12022.53(d))
McCreary also contends the 25-year-to-life firearm sentence enhancement
imposed under section 12022.53(d) must be stricken because (1) the count 1 verdict form
did not contain the language in that statute requiring a finding of an intentional discharge
of a firearm, and thus (2) "[i]t cannot be determined beyond a reasonable doubt that each
of the 12 jurors found that [he] intentionally discharged the firearm." We reject this
contention.
Section 12022.53(d) provides in part that "any person who, in the commission of a
felony [], personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great
bodily injury . . . or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by
an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to
life." (Italics added.)
The count 1 verdict form returned by the jury states in part: "We, the jury in the
above entitled cause, further find the defendant, JEFFREY McCREARY, "DID [¶]
13 In light of our conclusion, we need not reach the merits of the Attorney General's