Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Withers CA4/1
[…] county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping."
26
"In order to establish a kidnapping under section 207, subdivision (a), the
prosecution must prove '"(1) a person was unlawfully moved by the use of physical force
or fear; (2) the movement was without the person's consent; and (3) the movement of the
person was for a substantial distance."'" (People v. Arias (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1428,
1434.)
b. Section 1111.5 (corroboration requirement for testimony of in-custody
informants, here Ming and Gallentine)
Section 1111.5, subdivision (a), which requires corroboration of testimony given
by in-custody informants, provides in part: "A jury . . . may not convict a
defendant . . . based on the uncorroborated testimony of an in-custody informant. The
testimony of an in-custody informant shall be corroborated by other evidence that
connects the defendant with the commission of the offense . . . . Corroboration is not
sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense . . . . Corroboration of an in-
custody informant shall not be provided by the testimony of another in-custody informant
unless the party calling the in-custody informant as a witness establishes by a
preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody informant has not communicated with
another in-custody informant on the subject of the testimony."
Subdivision (b) of section 1111.5 defines an "in-custody informant" as "a person,
other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator, whose