Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Withers CA4/1
[…] he (Renteria) heard McCreary say to Withers, "I got it" or "I'll take care of it."
As noted, defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence showing Rodriguez
was killed during a kidnapping. Withers, joined by McCreary, asserts that (1) Ming's
testimony that Withers told him Withers grabbed Rodriguez by her arm and put her in his
car was "legally insufficient to show Rodriguez entered the [Mercedes] by force or fear
without her consent" because this testimony was uncorroborated by independent evidence
as required by section 1111.5, and (2) Gallentine's testimony did not corroborate Ming's
statements. These assertions are unavailing.
30
As already discussed, section 1111.5 requires that testimony given by an in-
custody informant (like Ming) "be corroborated by other evidence that connects the
defendant with the commission of the offense." (§ 1111.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
We need not decide whether Ming's testimony─that Withers told him Withers
grabbed Rodriguez by her arm and put her in his car─was corroborated by independent
evidence as required by section 1111.5. because, even without Ming's testimony, a