Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Withers CA4/1
[…] brought under the Three Strikes law (§§ 667, subds. (b)–(i), 1170.12, subds. (a)–(d)).
Although the Legislature has not defined the phrase "in furtherance of justice" contained
in that subdivision, the California Supreme Court has held that this language requires a
court to consider both the "'"constitutional rights of the defendant, and the interests of
society represented by the People"'" (italics omitted) in determining whether to strike a
prior felony conviction allegation. (Romero, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 530.)
14 Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in part that a trial court "may, either of [its]
own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of
justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated
orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon
the minutes."
64
In People v. Williams (1998) 17 Cal.4th 148 (Williams), the California Supreme
Court explained that, in determining whether to strike or vacate a prior strike allegation
or finding under the Three Strikes law "in furtherance of justice" pursuant to section