Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Withers CA4/1
[…] file a motion for a new trial [represented] an irreconciliable conflict with [him],"
McCreary first contends the court's refusal to grant his motion for appointment of new
counsel to represent him in bringing a motion for a new trial "resulted in the involuntary
relinquishment of [his] right to present a motion for a new trial." Without citation to any
authority, he asserts "[t]he court, in refusing to appoint a conflict-free attorney who could
bring such a motion, by extension also refused to hear [his] motion." This contention is
unavailing.
Section 1202 provides in part: "If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's
motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before
pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant
shall be entitled to a new trial." (Italics added.)
Thus, if a trial court "refuse[s] to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial," the
defendant is "entitled to a new trial" under section 1202. (§ 1202.)
On the facts presented here, McCreary's reliance on section 1202 is misplaced.