Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Withers CA4/1
[…] ii. Duty to instruct on relevant principles of law
"The trial court is obligated to instruct the jury on all general principles of law
relevant to the issues raised by the evidence, whether or not the defendant makes a formal
request." (People v. Blair (2005) 36 Cal.4th 686, 744, overruled on other grounds in
People v. Black (2014) 58 Cal.4th 912, 919.) "The general principles of law governing
the case are those principles closely and openly connected with the facts before the court,
and . . . necessary for the jury's understanding." (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th
142, 154.)
iii. Section 1138
A deliberating jury's request for information about a point of law that has arisen in
the case triggers section 1138, which provides: "After the jury have retired for
deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they
must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the
information required must be given . . . ."
21
Section 1138 imposes on the trial court a mandatory duty "to clear up any
instructional confusion expressed by the jury." (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d
1179, 1212, superseded by statute on another point as indicated in In re Steele (2004) 32