Filed 9/29/16 P. v. Withers CA4/1
[…] following a hearing during which the prosecutor presented the foregoing facts, the court
granted the prosecutor's request to present Ming's testimony during the People's case-in-
chief. Indicating that the trial originally had been set to begin in the fall of 2013 but it
had been continued a couple of times because Withers had talked about this case to other
people while in custody and against his counsel's advice, the court denied Withers's
request for a two- or three-week continuance. Ming testified the next day.
2. Applicable legal principles
"Section 1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) 'independently requires the
prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of evidence "in the
possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in
the possession of the investigating agencies."'" (People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th
263, 279-280 (Verdugo).) "Evidence subject to disclosure includes . . . any '[r]elevant
written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses