Johnny Peevy v. Roy Gene Butler
[…] The face of the record clearly shows no hearing was actually held. Secondly, the Default Judgment (Clerk’s Record 13-15) contains an award of post-judgment interest of ten percent (10%) per annum. That amount is double the correct interest rate of five percent (5%) pursuant to a correct application of Tex. Fin. Code §304.003 for the time the Default Judgment was awarded. Tex. Fin. Code §304.003(c)(2) states that a money judgment earns post-judgment interest at a rate of “five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System…is less than five percent….” The judgment interest rate is published weekly by the Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner. For the month of November 2014, the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System was less than five percent (5%).