Oliver Lane Chambers, Donna Kay Chambers-Jones, Rhonda Thompson, Clinton L. Chambers and Wife, Brandi N. Chambers v. San Augustine County Appraisal District
[…] B. The Trial Court Erred in Granting Appellee’s Motion for Summary Judgment Because, Absent a Cross Conveyance of 10 Appellants’ Interest, Appellee Had No Authority to Tax Minerals not Located in its Jurisdiction. The Texas Constitution provides that all property shall be assessed for taxation in the county where it is located. TEX. CONST. ART. VIII, § 11. It is undisputed that royalty interests, like the Chambers Interest are an interest in real property, and taxable as such. Sheffield v. Hogg, 77 S.W.2d 1021, 1030 (Tex. 1934); and TEXAS TAX CODE § 1.04(2). Section 21.01 of the TEXAS TAX CODE provides that "real property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit on January 1." The burden of proof lies with the taxing unit to prove that the property it seeks to assess is located in its jurisdictional limits. Oak v. Collin County, 692 S.W.2d 454, 455 (Tex. 1985).