ACCEPTED
[…] cure
date
simply
saying
comply
before
the
“August
inspection”,
which
was
particularly
invalid
in
regards
to
the
subject
Notice
of
Violation
which
is
dated
October
22,
2013.65
Even
if
the
Appellee
argues
that
no
cure
date
was
necessary
because
this
was
a
second
violation,
once
the
subject
Violation
Notice
provides
a
cure
date,
it
must
provide
a
valid
cure
date,
which
complies
which
the
Texas
Property
Code,
§ 209.006,
and
the
bylaws
of
the
Association.
A
cure
date
of
before
the
August
inspection
for
a
violation
that
allegedly
occurred
in
October
is
clearly
defective.
44.
Texas
Property
Code
§
209.006
provides
that
Notice
is
Required
Before
Enforcement
Action:
(a) Before
a
property
owners’
association
may
suspend
an
owner’s
right
to
use
a
common
area,
file
a
suit
against
an
owner
other
than
a
suit
to
collect
a
regular
or
special
assessment
or
foreclose
under
an
association’s
lien,
charge,
an
owner
for
property
damage
or
levy
a
fine
for
a
violation
of
the
restrictions
or
bylaws
or
rules
of
the
association,
the
association
or
it’s
agent
must
give
written
notice
to
the
owner
by
certified
mail,
return
receipt
requested.
(b)
The
notice
must:
(1) describe
the
violation
or
property
damage
that
is
the
basis
for
the
suspension,
action,
charge,
or
fine
and
state
the
amount
due
the
association
from
the
owner,
and…
“While
a
restrictive
covenant
should
be
liberally
construed
to
give
effect
to
the
purpose
and
intent,
equitable
principles
require
that
covenants
restricting
free
use
of
land
which
give
rise
to
ambiguity
or
substantial
doubt
as
to
interpretation
be
construed
strictly
in
favor
of
the