Clement, David Lee Jr.
[…] State, 150 S.W.3d 169, 175, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (vindictive prosecution claim requiring a dismissal of the charge was not preserved due to lack of specificity because appellant only presented it as mitigation evidence at punishment). 9 ii. Untimely Even assuming that Appellant’s closing remarks should have provided notice that the validity of Appellant’s arrest was now at issue, that challenge was untimely.9 Appellant was responsible for timely designating any suppression issues under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 28.01, Section 2.10 That provision states, in part: When a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown; provided that the defendant shall have sufficient notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise or file such preliminary matters. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.01 § 2; see Postell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 462, 465 (Tex. Crim.