Adeel Zaidi, A. K. Chagla, Prestige Consulting, Inc., and Apex Katy Physicians – TMG, L.L.C. v. Pankaj K. Shah and Apex Katy Physicians, LLC
[…] SSP Partners v. Gladstrong Investments (USA) Corp., 275 S.W.3d 444, 451 (Tex. 2008). Doctrines that support piercing the corporate veil do not create substantive causes of action; piercing the corporate veil merely expands the scope of potential sources of relief by extending to individual shareholders or other business entities what is otherwise only a corporate liability. In re Texas American Exp., Inc., 190 S.W.3d 720, 726 (Tex. App. – Dallas 2005, no pet.). The Texas limited liability company act, section 101.114 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, provides that “Except as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company . . .” Case law has created an equitable exception where it is shown that the LLC was used to perpetrate an - 72 - actual fraud for the member’s direct personal benefit. The burden of showing “direct personal benefit” is on the Plaintiff and is heavy.