Adeel Zaidi, A. K. Chagla, Prestige Consulting, Inc., and Apex Katy Physicians – TMG, L.L.C. v. Pankaj K. Shah and Apex Katy Physicians, LLC
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.114. Plaintiffs have not alleged any ground, ignoring this well- established rule of law. Simply put, Plaintiffs may not recover fro . Shah for any breach of agreement by the corporation. The corporate form shields Dr, ► from liability for corporate obligations. See also, Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code 07.001, 21. Willis v. Donnelly 199 S.W.3d 262, 271-72 (Tex. 2006). 13. The recent Willis, supra, opinion by the Supr e Court, states the rule flowing from Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §21.223(a) as follows: Under current law, by statute, a hareholder "may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with ect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis tual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar . ."(fn13) The liability of a shareholder for a contractual corporate de der this statute "is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for bligation under common law or otherwise."(fnl 4)9 14. The sole case 444)by Plaintiffs in support of their motions for the principle that they have