ACCEPTED
[…] 51
claim.10 But even if the Court upholds the trial court’s judgment with respect to the
HOA’s breach claim, it must nonetheless reverse the award of $88,000 in attorney’s
fees. Attorney’s fees may be awarded to the prevailing party. But, while facially
succeeding in the trial court, the HOA did not obtain any meaningful relief effecting
a material alteration of the legal relationship of the parties. Rather, it obtained an
injunction that is void and unenforceable. Thus, the HOA is not a prevailing party
and may not recover attorney’s fees.
The HOA moved for attorney’s fees under section 5.006 of the Texas Property
Code, which provides: “[i]n an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant
pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted
the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.” TEX.
PROP. CODE § 5.006(a). The Property Code does not define “prevailing party,” but
Texas courts have looked to federal jurisprudence when construing a contractual
“prevailing party” attorney’s-fees provision that did not define the term, and, as this