ACCEPTED
[…] Scott, 788 F. Supp. at 1561. In Deep East Texas Regional Mental Health and Mental
Retardation Servs. v. Kinnear, the court explained:
It is now well established that the Fair Housing Act
prohibits the enforcement of restrictive covenants that
discriminate or have the effect of discriminating on the
basis of handicap. The Fair Housing Act has been
declared to prohibit special restrictions, special restrictive
covenants, or other terms or conditions or denials of
service because of an individual’s handicap and which
exclude congregate living arrangements for persons with
handicaps.
877 S.W.2d 550, 558 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1994, no writ). This is true of the
Texas Fair Housing Act as well. TEX. PROP. CODE § 301.002(3) (stating that the
purpose of the Texas Fair Housing Act is to “provide rights and remedies
substantially equivalent to those granted under federal law”); Richardson v. SV
Almeda I Ltd. P’ship, No. 01-11-01004-CV, 2013 WL 4680392, at *6 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 29, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.). It is beyond dispute that
those recovering from alcohol and drug addictions like the residents of Westlake