in Re: Jamie Majors
[…] (R.R., Pg. 103, L. 14). Section 152.202(a)(2), Texas Family Code, does not apply because the Real Party in Interest continues to reside in Texas. (R.R., Pg. 89, L. 19) (R.R., Pg. 97, L. 25). Therefore, the Appellate Court must decide whether the Trial Court properly applied Section 152.202(a)(1), Texas Family Code, to the facts, finding the Trial Court retained exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the modification proceedings, as a result of the children’s significant connections with the State of Texas. Section 152.202(a), Texas Family Code, provides as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, Texas Family Code, a Court of this State which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 152.201 or Section 152.203, Texas Family Code, has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting Page 10 of 24 as a parent, have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) A Court of this State or a court of another State determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State. Relator appears to argue that Section 152.202(a)(1), Texas Family Code, requires the Trial Court to find both a significant connection with Texas and that substantial evidence exists before it can exercise exclusive continuing jurisdiction.