Zamora, Rene
[…] The second of the three statutes governing the trial court’s authority to stack is Section 3.01 of the Penal Code. This section provides the definition for a “single criminal episode.” It is undisputed that Appellant was found guilty of more than one 16 offense arising out the same criminal episode. Zamora, slip op. at 8. The third statute is Penal Code section 3.03, which contains special stacking rules when the defendant is convicted of multiple offenses in a consolidated trial. In pertinent part, Section 3.03 provides as follows: (a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently. Under the plain language of Section 3.03(a), a court must order a defendant’s sentences to run concurrently when the defendant has been convicted of more than one offense in a consolidated trial. As explained, infra, Section 3.03(b) restores the trial court’s discretion to stack sentences, even when the offenses are tried together, if the resulting convictions involve certain enumerated offenses, such as intoxication assault and intoxication manslaughter. In 2005, the legislature expanded on Section 3.03(b) by including a list of enumerated offenses subject to the exception. 17 Appellant acknowledges that, because of that action, under sub- section (b)(2)(B) of the current version of Section 3.03, sentences (and, therefore, periods of probation) for Penal Code section 21.15 (Improper Photography) may be stacked, even when tried in a single criminal action. That provision, however, only applies to cases in which there was a plea agreement. See Penal Code section 3.03(b): (b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of: *** (3) an offense: (A) under Section 21.15 or 43.26, regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of violations of both sections; or (B) for which a plea agreement was reached in a case in which the accused was charged with more than one offense listed in Paragraph (A), regardless of whether the accused is charged with violations of the same section more than